Private Policy

Cps Cleaning Equipment Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Cps Cleaning Equipment Ltd, uses and protects your personal information. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and that all personal data obtained and processed by us is done so in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and UK data protection laws.

What personal data we might collect and hold

Personal data is defined as information which directly or indirectly identifies an individual. The personal data we collect, and hold differs depending on our relationship. We may collect the following information to effectively and compliantly carry out everyday business transactions:

  • Basic identification and contact information (such as your name, address, telephone number, job title, email address)
  • Financial information (such as bank account information, tax registration information (VAT etc), billing and details) in order to manage and process payments you make to us and where we make payments to you.
  • Information held by credit references agencies and fraud prevention agencies, in order to assess your application for a credit limit or trading terms.

Why we collect your personal data and how it is collected

Most of the personal information we hold about you is that which we collect directly from you.

  • When you communicate through Email, Phone or website.
  • When you apply to open an account.
  • Each time you purchase our products or services.
  • Responding to general enquiries, trading with customers, suppliers & other business partners and employment.

Our legal basis for processing

  • When you communicate through Email, Phone or website.
  • When you apply to open an account.
  • Each time you purchase our products or services.

Sharing your information

We will not pass personal data to third parties for marketing, sales or any other commercial purposes without your prior consent. We only share personal data where we are required to do so by law, where it is necessary to fulfil our statutory obligations.

How we protect your personal data

Your data is securely held on the Cps Cleaning Equipment’s password protected database which is only accessible to a limited number of authorised personnel, who are all aware of Cps cleaning equipment’s data protection policy.

How long do we keep personal data?

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to allow us to carry out our business or where appropriate as required to be kept by law.

Your rights

    • Right to be Informed - You have the right to be informed of the use that your personal data will be put to, along with details of the Data Controller and your rights.
    • Right to Access - You have the right to access and obtain a copy of your personal data held and processed by Cps Cleaning equipment, on request. This can be done by emailing: enquiries@cpscleaningequipment.com
    • Right to Rectification - You have the right to request Cps cleaning equipment to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
    • Right to Erasure (to be Forgotten) - You have the right to request Cps cleaning equipment to erase your personal data from its systems and records.
    • Right to data portability - You have the right to request a copy, in a portable format, of the personal data which you have provided directly to Cps cleaning equipment. Any requests should be emailed to enquiries@cpscleaningequipment.com
    • Right to object - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, where cps cleaning equipment relies upon Legitimate Interest as the lawful basis for processing.

    Complaints

    If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner and you can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner's Office website: www.ico.org.uk. The ICO’s address is: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. You can also contact them by telephone on 0303 123 1113, fax on 01625 524 510 or via their website at www.ico.org.uk